The C Score (2.0)

Archive for the ‘Juniors’ Category

Jordyn Wieber, 2009 SCAM Champion

Jordyn Wieber, 2009 SCAM Champion

Just watching the American Cup coverage, and decided to check in. This blog is officially (and unfortunately) on hiatus until I have defended my dissertation proposal and taken the MCAT … however, I have decided that I definitely will be back (with a bit of restructuring).

In fact, if you have any suggestions, please post them here.

ETA: May 3rd, 2009.

In the meantime, 100% heartfelt congratulations to Jordyn Wieber. We have not seen someone with this level of ability at such a young age in a very long time. I am pretty sure this makes her the youngest American Cup winner ever. This makes her the youngest winner since Tracee Talavera in 1980.

While I’m at it, I should say that I was a bit disappointed by Youna Dufournet‘s performance, but happy to see Amelia Racea holding her own (relatively speaking).

Viktoria Komova had a big day at the Mikhail Voronin Cup, a small international competition featuring gymnasts from former Soviet states (for women, Russia, Kazhakstan, Latvia and Ukraine were represented).

Komova finished with a final score of 61.250, over three points above her nearest competitor, Diana Sapronova and over a point above Kristina Goryunova, the gold medalist in the senior all-around.

Komova — Vera Kolesnikova’s daughter — and Goryunova recently competed on the same team at the Massilia Cup, where they finished second in team finals with Aliya Mustafina. Massilia Cup champion Irina Sazonova placed only fourth in the all-around.

Komova is one to watch. She was third in my series of Up-and-coming juniors because of her excellent placement at Pacific Rim and the WOGA Classic this year (third in both).

Check out how the press release describes her gymnastics: “Her gymnastics is practically irreproachable. Precise. Beautiful.”

The Russians do have a tendency towards verbal dramatics. But still.

Komova’s victory notwithstanding, Sapronova is one to watch. She recently placed second at the Massilia Cup. Anastasia Novikova is also promising, particularly on vault.

Also present for the junior competition was Latvia’s Laura Svilpaite, who was the first reserve for bar finals at Europeans this year. (She would have been ranked much higher had it not been for a fall.) Check out her Pak salto.

Senior all-around:

1. Kristina Goryunova (59.950)
2. Anna Mizdrikova (58.400)
3. Jana Demianchuk (57.150)
4. Irina Sazonova (55.000)
5. Angela Golovina (51.700)
6. Karina Topalova (51.650)

Junior all-around:

1. Viktoria Komova (61.250)
2. Diana Sapronova (58.000)
3. Anastasia Novikova (57.900)
4. Diana Sviridova (57.350)
5. Laura Svilpaite (56.700)
6. Galina Ivanetz (56.150)

In the second day of competition for seniors and juniors, Brittany Rogers kept up her great streak at Elite Canada, competing in all four event finals and placing first on beam and vault, tying for second on floor, and nabbing the bronze on bars.

Meanwhile, Dominique Pegg took first on floor and Ti Liu placed first on bars. Pegg also took silver on vault and bars.

Perhaps a bit of a disappointment for Charlotte Mackie, who qualified, along with Rogers, Pegg and Sydney Sawa to four event finals but finished out of the medals on all, except on beam where she placed third. Sawa had a good day, taking silver on floor (tied) and beam, and third on vault. From the scores, it looks like both Mackie and Sawa had falls on bars.

On the junior front, no one qualified to all four event finals, but the medalists each qualified for three. Coralie Leblond-Chartrand took the bronze on bars (tied) and floor, and fourth on beam. Madeline Gardiner had a great day, taking gold on beam and floor. And Rochelle Hurt took the silver on beam. Dominique Nadeau was first on vault, and Bianca Dancose-Giambi was first on bars.

My coverage of the senior all-around is here. Junior all-around coverage here.

Full results for seniors here and juniors here. Note that Elite Canada is the first competition to use the 2009 Code of Points (according to IG) so scores are significantly lower on bars, vault and beam than they would have been last quad.

Seniors:

Vault:

1. Brittany Rogers (14.300)
2. Dominique Pegg (13.975)
3. Sydney Sawa (13.825)

Uneven bars:

1. Ti Liu (13.90)
2. Dominique Pegg (13.45)
3. Brittany Rogers (13.40)

Beam:

1. Brittany Rogers (14.35)
2. Sydney Sawa (14.20)
3. Charlotte Mackie (14.15)

Floor:

1. Dominique Pegg (14.10)
2. Brittany Rogers/Sydney Sawa (13.95)
4. Charlotte Mackie (13.40)

Juniors:

Vault:

1. Dominique Nadeau (13.650)
2. Paige Blaney (13.075)
3. Ellie Black (13.025)

Uneven bars:

1. Bianca Dancose-Giambi (13.50)
2. Dominique Nadeau (13.00)
3. Coralie Leblond-Chartrand/Caitlyn Keates (12.45)

Beam:

1. Madeline Gardiner (14.85)
2. Rochelle Hurt (14.00)
3. Melissa Fontaine (13.60)

Floor:

1. Madeline Gardiner (14.30)
2. Mikaela Gerber (13.85)
3. Coralie Leblond-Chartrand (13.70)

Coralie Leblond-Chartrand was the surprise winner in the junior all-around at Elite Canada this weekend, at least, according to Gymnastics Canada.

Leblond-Chartrand was actually one of the “Honorable Mention” winners in my Up-and-Coming Juniors series, and with Dominique Pegg and Ti Liu competing with seniors now, it should come as no surprise that Leblond-Chartrand is now one of the best juniors in Canada.

Leblond-Chartrand placed fifth during the 2008 Canadian Championships last summer. During that meet, Pegg was first and Liu third. Anysia Unick placed second, which at that time was surprising since she was otherwise relatively unknown. Leblond-Chartrand was also bested in June by Caitlyn Keates.

Not today. At 53.30 points, Leblond-Chartrand was well ahead of second-place Madeline Gardiner, the 2008 Championships novice champion, and Rochelle Hurt. She had the best score on vault, the second-highest score on beam, and the third-highest scores on bars and floor. I should mention, too, that this is excellent news for Gardiner, who is coming off an impressive novice showing in June, and has shown herself more than ready to be among the junior international elites.

Unick finished a disappointing tenth, while Keates also had a disappointing day, finishing sixth.

Full results are available here.

All-around:

1. Coralie Leblond-Chartrand (53.30)
2. Madeline Gardiner (51.90)
3. Rochelle Hurt (51.40)
4. Mikaela Gerber (50.95)
5. Jimena Lopez (50.65)
6. Caitlyn Keates (50.60)
7. Dominique Nadeau (50.30)
8. Taylor Ricci/Jessica Dowling (49.10)
10. Anysia Unick (49.00)

While the rest of the world looks to the World Cup Final, which starts in just a few hours in Madrid, the Canadian gymnastics community had its eyes focused on Gatineau.

Brittany Rogers, 2008 Elite Canada champion

Brittany Rogers, 2008 Elite Canada champion

In the senior competition that took place Friday, Brittany Rogers took gold in the all-around, with Sydney Sawa and Charlotte Mackie rounding out the medals.

The junior all-around will take place Saturday, with junior and senior event finals to be contested on Sunday.

Rogers’ win should not come as a surprise. She placed second at Gymnix and sixth at Pacific Rim this year, and first in the Canadian Junior Championships last year. At this competition, she had the highest score on three events, all except floor, which went to Mackie. Mackie is also not a surprise: she was third at Yokohama and fourth at Gymnix and Pacific Rim. She also had the second-highest score on beam.

Sawa is a bit older than the other two. She competed at the 2007 World Championships, and took fifth at Gymnix as a senior this year. She was fifth in the senior division at the 2008 Canadian Championships. Sawa was second on all events except beam, where she was sixth. Not sure what happened there.

The one big Canadian senior we didn’t see is Peng Peng Lee, who is injured. Lee has also been dealing with the sudden closing of her training gym.

Also competing were Dominique Pegg, in her first senior competition, and Ti Liu. Pegg finished a strong fourth, nearly two points ahead of fifth-place Cynthia Lemieux Ti, unfortunately, did not compete four events, scratching on floor. Sky Corbett-Methot finished ninth.

The juniors compete tomorrow. Among them will be Anysia Unick, second at this year’s Junior Championships. Also competing will be Caitlin Keates and Coralie Leblond-Chartrand. All of them, including the new seniors Pegg and Liu, are discussed in my Up-and-Coming Junior series here. We’ll also see the 2008 novice champion Madeline Gardiner.

Full results here.

All-around:

1. Brittany Rogers (56.35)
2. Sydney Sawa (55.40)
3. Charlotte Mackie (54.90)
4. Dominique Pegg (53.90)
5. Cynthia Lemieux (51.00)
6. Laurie-Eve Gagne-Pepin (50.30)
7. Miranda Meyer (50.20)
8. Catherine Dion (50.15)

With the World Cup Final coming up, it’s easy to forget that anothe interesting competition will be taking place in Belgium at Woluwé Saint-Lambert near Brussels.

The participating countries are Holland, Belgium, Romania and the United States.

Corrie Lothrop (USA)

Corrie Lothrop (USA)

United States:

The United States will be sending Corrie Lothrop, Amanda Jetter and Olivia Courtney.

Lothrop, of course, was an alternate for the 2008 Olympic team, and is coming off of an impressive performance at the PAGU Individual Event Championships in Argentina, where she took gold on vault and silver on all three other events. Courtney also had a good meet at PAGU, taking second on vault and first on floor. This is Jetter’s first international event. She qualified to the National Team for the first time this year, placing fifth in the all-around.

Larisa Iordache (ROM)

Larisa Iordache (ROM)

Romania:

The Romanian participants are Ana Maria Baicu, Larisa Iordache, Patricia Tiron and Mihaela David

We all know plenty about Iordache, the twelve-year-old Romanian superstar who was first in her age level at last year’s Romanian National Championships, though she fell to second this year. Iordache was at Top Gym earlier this fall, where she took first on floor. She’s got a nice routine with good choreography and expressiveness, especially for a young Romanian. She was fourth in the all-around. Baicu was third in the Romanian nationals in her age group this year after taking fifth last year. Baicu was third in the all-around and on floor at the November Tournoi de Blanc-Mesnil, after Natalia Kononenko and Diana Bulimar. Tiron was eighth in the all-around at that competition, where she also took first on beam. David is a teammate of Iordache and Baicu at Dinamo Bucharest.

Wyomi Masela (NED)

Wyomi Masela (NED)

Holland:

Holland sends Jocelyn Kraan, Ewald Marrit, Lieke Wevers, Tahnee Masela, Wyomi Masela and Natasja Blind.

Wevers, Sanne Wevers’ sister, was third in the Dutch National Championships last year (after Suzanne Harmes and Sanne), with Marrit taking fourth. The Masela sisters are both very good, and Wyomi specifically is coming off of two excellent competitions: at the Massilia Cup, where she placed first on vault, and at the Tournoi d’Arques, where she was the all-around champion. Blind also competed at Massilia, but took no medals. She was, however, fifth at the WOGA Classic (tied with Australia’s Britt Greeley) last March. Kraan was sixth at Top Gym this year.

Belgium:

The participants for Belgium are Kim Van Limbergen, Jolien Eggermont, Marieke Herteleer, Monica Dejardin and Emilie Ibragimova. Aagje Vanwalleghem was scheduled to compete but withdrew after moving into qualifying position for the vault competition at the WCF.

I don’t know much about the the Belgian gymnasts to be honest, although Emilie Ibragimova was at Arques recently. Feel free to enlighten me in the comments!

With the advertised star of the Tournoi d’Arques Tatiana Nabieva out with a heel injury, Irina Sazonova and Wyomi Masela were able to truly shine, taking the senior and junior competitions, respectively.

Meanwhile, the Dutch gymnast Tess Moonen took first in the espoir competition (France’s category of elite gymnasts a step below international elite) with a solid 55, qualifying for all event finals. Masela, meanwhile, turned in a solid 57.800, beating Sazonova’s score of 55.525. Masela also went on to take first on vault and second on floor in event finals.

(Note that there were two categories for event finals, so each one had two girls placing for each medal. If I understand correctly, gymnasts ranked first or second on an event in the Espoir category made the A final, while third and fourth place made the B final. For juniors and seniors, the top six made the A final unless both gymnasts from the same team made the A final, in which case only the top gymnast did and the other went to the B final. Why exactly? I don’t know.)

Diana Sapronova at Arques

Diana Sapronova (RUS), on floor at the Tournoi Arques, took second in the junior all-around and golds on three apparatus finals

Sazonova’s teammate Diana Sapronova took second in the all-around in the junior competition and first on bars, beam and floor in the A final, while Sazonova took first on beam, but finished only seventh and sixth, respectively, on bars and floor finals, all in the B finals.

France’s Léa Kemayou had a rather poor outing, unfortunately, placing only seventh in the junior all-around, sixth on bars and fourth on beam in the B finals. However, Doriane Thobie, a newcomer, was an impressive fourth in the all-around (Espoir) and an impressive third on beam in the B final, the best showing by France all day!

You’ll remember Masela as the Dutch junior who recently took first on vault at the Massilia Cup. Sazonova has been around for quite a while — I believe she is now 17 — but we haven’t seen much of her, besides at the 2005 WOGA Classic and the 2007 Russian Cup.

Georgiana Gheorghe (ROM), on floor at the Tournoi d'Arques, placed second in the Espoir all-around

Georgiana Gheorghe (ROM), on floor at the Tournoi d'Arques, placed second in the Espoir all-around

Georgiana Gheorghe of Romania took first on floor in the B final, the only medal for the Romanian gymnasts as the other competitor, the promising Diana Bulimar competed only on bars due to an ankle injury (Bulimar placed fourth on bars in the B final). As a combined team, however, the girls finished 13th out of 14th in the Espoir competition because Bulimar had to scratch on three of four apparatus. Gheorghe, however, finished second in the all-around.

Besides Masela’s great performance, the Dutch had a quite good day overall. Their teams went two-three in the junior/senior competition and took first in the Espoir competition. Naoual Ouazani Chahdi finished third in the junior all around and took second on beam in the B-finals, while Fiehe Willens placed third in the senior all-around and second on A-side vault.

Wyomi Masela (NED) was the big winner in the junior division at the Tournoi d'Arques

Wyomi Masela (NED) was the big winner in the junior division at the Tournoi d'Arques

Moonen and Tessa Gerrits took first in the Espoir team competition, and Moonen finished first, as I mentioned, in the all-around, by nearly four points over Gheorghe. On the A-side of event finals, they finished 1-2-3 on vault (Masela, Willens, Moonen). They placed at least one competitor in seven of the eight event finals. On the A-side, Marlies Rijken and Sanne de Smet went 2-3 on bars, and de Smet also took third on beam. Masela, of course, took second on floor. On the B-side, Willens and Lisa van den Burg went 1-2 on bars, Ouazani Chahdi took second on beam, as I mentioned, and Gerrits and van den Burg took second and third, respectively, on floor.

Finally, I should mention Argentina’s Virginie Florence Deluzio, who finished second in the senior all-around. Poland’s Marta Pihan also competed, but placed a relatively disappointing fifth in the senior all-around.

Overall, the Dutch overperformed while the Russians underperformed somewhat (though they competed none of their big players). Generally speaking, though, the level of competition was not particularly high.

Before the results, Masela’s floor (from AMGA’s much-appreciated but low-quality streamed coverage):

More videos are available from youtube user samaraGW here.

Combined senior/junior team:

1. St. Petersburg, Russia (Diana Sapronova/Irina Sazonova)
2. Pro Patria Zoetermeer, Netherlands (Naoual Ouazani Chahdi/Lisa van den Burg)
3. Bosan TON Almelo, Netherlands (Wyomi Masela, Sanne de Smet)

Espoir team:

1. Netherlands (Tessa Gerrits/Tess Moonen)
2. Belgium (Antje van de Velde/Eline Vandersteen)
3. Créteil, FRA (Doriane Thobie/Cindy Bacquet)

Senior all-around:

1. Irina Sazonova (RUS) – 55.25
2. Virginie Florence Deluzio (ARG) – 53.7
3. Fiehe Willens (NED) – 51.25

Junior all-around:

1. Wyomi Masela (NED) – 57.8
2. Diana Sapronova (RUS) – 57.4
3. Naoual Ouazani Chahdi (NED) – 55.9

Espoir all-around:

1. Tess Moonen (NED) – 55.1
2. Georgiana Gheorghe (ROM) – 51.65
3. Antje van de Velde (BEL) – 51.6

Vault A:

1. Wyomi Masela (NED)
2. Fiehe Willems (NED)
3. Tess Moonen (NED)

Vault B:

1. Alexandra Herrala (FIN)
2. Melita Cesnavicuite (LIT)
3. Reeta Pietlia (FIN)

Uneven bars A:

1. Diana Sapronova (RUS)
2. Marlies Rijken (NED)
3. Sanne de Smet (NED)

Uneven bars B:

1. Fiehe Willens (NED)
2. Lisa van den Burg (NED)
3. Emilie Ibragimova (BEL)

Beam A:

1. Diana Sapronova (RUS)
2. Reeta Pietila (FIN)
3. Sanne de Smet (NED)

Beam B:

1. Irina Sazonova (RUS)
2. Naoual Ouazani Chahdi (NED)
3. Doriane Thobie (FRA)

Floor A:

1. Diana Sapronova (RUS)
2. Wyomi Masela (NED)
3. Antje van de Velde (BEL)

Floor B:

1. Georgiana Gheorghe (ROM)
2. Tessa Gerrits (NED)
3. Lisa van den Burg (NED)